CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 D81166

Mr. Edward N. Jordan
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
601 North Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of calendars from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Jordan:

In your letter dated August 7, 1998, on behalf of Ink Group Pty. Ltd. Publishers (Alexandria, N.S.W., Australia), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted and will be retained for reference.

The first item, identified as a "Naughty Joke-a-Day Calendar," is a pad of lithographical-ly printed, 4 1/2" square paper sheets, bound by an adhesive strip along the top edge. The pad is mounted in a plastic stand which allows it to be displayed on a desk at a convenient angle. The article is designed to be a one-year calendar, with the sheets consecutively printed with specific dates, each page representing a single day (except that weekends are "compressed" onto one page). The sheets, which also bear printed jokes, are intended to be torn off as the days pass.

The other three items are conventional folded wall calendars, each consisting of several lithographically printed, staple-bound paper sheets. Their respective titles are "Claude Monet," "The Superior Sex" and "The Pre-Raphaelites." When opened, the top pages of each of these articles display pictures, while the lower pages display calendar grids for specific months.

The applicable subheading for all of the above-described items will be 4910.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for calendars of any kind, printed, including calendar blocks: printed on paper or paperboard in whole or in part by a lithographic process: not over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist
Division